List Film

The Artist leads nominations for 2012 BAFTAs

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Hugo and My Week With Marilyn also pick up numerous nominations

comments
The Artist leads nominations for 2012 BAFTAs

The 2012 BAFTA nominations have been announced, with Michel Hazanavicius' silent film The Artist leading the way with 12 nominations. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Hugo and My Week with Marilyn have also scored nominations in several categories, with Tomas Alfredson's Cold War thriller racking up 11 nominations, Scorsese's debut kids' feature getting nine and the Simon Curtis-directed movie star biopic earning six. Scorsese is also to be honoured with an Academy Fellowship, described by the Academy as 'the highest accolade bestowed upon an individual in recognition of an outstanding and exceptional contribution to film.'

The Artist's nominations come hot on the heels of an extremely successful night at the Golden Globes, where the film picked up awards for Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical, Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical (for leading man Jean Dujardin) and Best Original Score - Motion Picture. The other leading BAFTA nominees also enjoyed some success, which many within the film industry see as an indication of what will happen at the Oscars, due to take place on Sun 26 Feb. Michelle Williams was awarded Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical for My Week With Marilyn, while Scorsese picked up Best Director - Motion Picture for Hugo.

Representing Scotland at the BAFTAs are Lynne Ramsay and Tilda Swinton, both nominated (for Best Director and Leading Actress respectively) for We Need to Talk About Kevin. Svottish writer/director John Maclean has also received a nomination for his short film Pitch Black Heist.

The awards ceremony will take place at London's Royal Opera House on Sun 12 Feb. See below for a full list of nominees.

Academy Fellowship

Martin Scorsese

Best Film

The Artist - Thomas Langmann
The Descendants - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Drive - Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
The Help - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

Outstanding British Film

My Week With Marilyn - Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
Senna - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
Shame - Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'connor, Peter Straughan
We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Attack the Block - Joe Cornish (director/writer)
Black Pond - Will Sharpe (director/writer), Tom Kingsley (director), Sarah Brocklehurst (producer)
Coriolanus - Ralph Fiennes (director)
Submarine - Richard Ayoade (director/writer)
Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine (director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (producer)

Director

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Drive - Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo - Martin Scorsese
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Tomas Alfredson
We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay

Documentary

George Harrison: Living in the Material World - Martin Scorsese
Project Nim - James Marsh, Simon Chinn
Senna - Asif Kapadia

Original Screenplay

The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
The Guard - John Michael Mcdonagh
The Iron Lady - Abi Morgan
Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen

Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
The Help - Tate Taylor
The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

Film Not in the English Language

Incendies - Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim Mcgraw
Pina - Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
Potiche - François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi
The Skin I Live In - Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

Animated Film

The Adventures of Tintin: the Secret of the Unicorn - Steven Spielberg
Arthur Christmas - Sarah Smith
Rango - Gore Verbinski

Leading Actor

Brad Pitt - Moneyball
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
George Clooney - The Descendants
Jean Dujardin - The Artist
Michael Fassbender - Shame

Leading Actress

Bérénice Bejo - The Artist
Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams - My Week With Marilyn
Tilda Swinton - We Need to Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis - The Help

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer - Beginners
Jim Broadbent - The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill - Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Ides of March

Supporting Actress

Carey Mulligan - Drive
Jessica Chastain - The Help
Judi Dench - My Week With Marilyn
Melissa Mccarthy - Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer - The Help

Original Music

The Artist - Ludovic Bource
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Hugo - Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias
War Horse - John Williams

Cinematography

The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
Hugo - Robert Richardson
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Hoyte Van Hoytema
War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

Editing

The Artist - Anne-sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive - Mat Newman
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
Senna - Gregers Sall, Chris King
Tinker Tailor Solider Spy - Dino Jonsater

Production Design

The Artist - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan
Hugo - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
War Horse - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Costume Design

The Artist - Mark Bridges
Hugo - Sandy Powell
Jane Eyre - Michael O'connor
My Week With Marilyn - Jill Taylor
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Jacqueline Durran

Sound

The Artist - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
Hugo - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
War Horse - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

Special Visual Effects

The Adventures of Tintin: the Secret of the Unicorn - Joe Letteri
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
Hugo - Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
Har Horse - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

Make Up & Hair

The Artist - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
Hugo - Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
The Iron Lady - Marese Langan
My Week With Marilyn - Jenny Shircore

Short Animation

Abuelas - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
Bobby Yeah - Robert Morgan
A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

Short Film

Chalk - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
Mwansa The Great - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
Only Sound Remains - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
Pitch Black Heist - John Maclean, Gerardine O'flynn
Two And Two - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award

Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Tom Hiddleston
Chris O’Dowd
Eddie Redmayne

Elsewhere on the web

Comments

Post a comment